Legal

Legal

Terms and Conditions

GDPR

Dear Friends and Valued Customers

You may have heard in the news recently that the data protection rules are changing, giving you much more control over what happens to your personal data and where it is used. The EU’s new data privacy law, the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) comes into effect on 25th May 2018.

We have updated our Privacy Policy to reflect the changes introduced and we encourage you to take a moment to read this, along with our terms and conditions, on our website www.sltrust.org.uk

The Sustainable Land Trust believes that people who share our passion for the environment, nature, young and vulnerable people and their well-being would love to know how they can support us and how they can keep in touch with all the exciting things that we are doing in the future.  To keep you updated we would like to continue sending you information, all sustainably via email, such as:

  • our new student prospectus
  • new products or produce we may have on sale
  • information of what we are up to and how you can join in or volunteer
  • fundraising events
  • courses that we are running

The Sustainable Land Trust have never, and will never, share any of our customer details to any third parties, unless you have ordered something from us and we need to share your address details for delivery purposes.  We do not conduct any business outside of the UK or the Economic European Area.

If you have kindly made a donation, and if you make a Gift Aid declaration, then we will pass it on to HM Revenue and Customs for the purpose of reclaiming tax.  Your Gift Aid declaration includes your name and home address, but we will retain a copy of this information on file, along with any of your other contact details, as evidence of your donation and the subsequent claim made to HM Revenue and Customs.

If you wish to remain on our database, then you do not need to do anything right now and you will continue to receive emails from us.

If you would prefer to “opt-out” then please send us an e-mail confirming that you do not wish to receive any further communications from us at admin@sltrust.org.uk.  However, if you choose to continue to receive occasional mailings and change your mind in the future then you will have the ability to unsubscribe at any time by sending us an e-mail with your request to the above address.

Thank you for being a valued friend and customer.

 

Sustainable Land Trust

Office Tel: 01664 400150

E-Mail: admin@sltrust.org.uk

Website: www.sltrust.org.uk

 

 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At the Sustainable Land Trust, we are committed to protecting the privacy of our Website users.  Below is our policy regarding information we receive from the users of our site.  We are dedicated to protecting user data and personal information and we have implemented the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which comes into force from 25th May 2018, accordingly.

Under the new GDPR law we can use (or “process”) your personal information. One of the lawful reasons is called “legitimate interests”.  Broadly speaking this means that we can process your personal information if we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests.  When you provide your personal details to us we use your information for our legitimate business interests to carry out our work.  Before doing this, though, we will also carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights.  We will consider our approach for preventing fraud, direct marketing, maintaining the security of our system, data analytics, enhancing, modifying or improving our services, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of our campaigns and fundraising.

The Sustainable Land Trust believes that people who share our passion for the environment, nature, young people and their well-being would love to know how they can support us and how to keep in touch with all the exciting things that we are doing.  We will process the personal information you have supplied us to conduct and manage our business to enable us to give you the most appropriate marketing, information, service and products and provide the best and most secure experience.  These are what we consider to be our “Legitimate Interests” and are as follows:

  • to send email messages containing news updates to users who have registered for that purpose;
  • to send hard copy publications to users who have requested them and who have provided their address details for that purpose;
  • to keep a record of email enquiries received through the website and replies thereto, to ensure that we have a means of responding to our enquirers;
  • to keep a record of people who want to access specific information and have registered for that purpose;
  • to collect information from people who would like to apply for jobs or volunteer with the Sustainable Land Trust and who have registered for that purpose.
  • to collect information from people who would like to make a donation or small grant and who have registered for that purpose.
  • To collect and hold information from individuals so that we can respect your preferences for being contacted by us.

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection and any other relevant law.  Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).  We do not conduct any business outside of the Economic European Area and it is not our policy to pass on personal information about our users to third parties.

By using our site, you consent to the collection and use of information gathered by the Sustainable Land Trust through the site.  Please leave the site immediately if you do not agree to this. You can change the way you hear from us or withdraw your permission for us to process your personal details at any time.  If you no longer wish to receive any information from us, please send an email to admin@sltrust.org.uk and your details will be removed from our mailing list.

There are eight fundamental rights that individuals have under GDPR. To find out more about your rights, or any aspect of the GDPR, you can telephone the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) helpline on
0303 123 1113 or visit their website https://ico.org.uk/ for further information.

In the event that we decide to change our Policy, we will post these changes on this page so that you can be aware of what information we collect, how we use it and when we disclose it.

Website Terms and Conditions

These terms and conditions govern www.sltrust.org.uk (the “Website”) and form an agreement between the Sustainable Land Trust and you.  In addition to these terms and conditions, your use of the Website is governed by our Privacy Policy.

Information about us

The Website is a site operated by the Sustainable Land Trust.  We are registered in England and Wales under company number 08896581 and have our registered office at 2 The Pavilion, Burrough Court Estate, Burrough on the Hill, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire LE14 2QS.  We are also a registered Charity with the Charities Commission and our registered number is 1174086.

The Website forms a conduit between the Sustainable Land Trust and users, allowing the users to donate money, specialist services, fundraising, volunteering, leave a legacy, make a pledge or just become a friend of the Charity.

Information we collect from you

When you make a donation (of money, a gift or a service), fundraise or volunteer on the Website, we may collect your title, first and last name, your email address, your declaration of tax status, your billing address and your donation details.

In addition, in your account details on the Website, we may collect your gender, date of birth, contact address and telephone numbers.

In order to process your payment, PayPal will collect your credit or debit card details.  The Sustainable Land Trust will not have access to these card details.

We do not intend to collect any information from individuals under the age of 16.  Children may use the Website and participate only with the permission and supervision of their parents and/or guardians.

Use of additional information

In addition to the uses specified in the Policy, we use the information gathered about you from the Website in the following ways:

  • To contact you about your donations and update you on developments and other relevant information from us. We may contact you via email, postal mailings, mobile communications and telephone;
  • If you make a Gift Aid declaration, we will pass it on to HM Revenue and Customs for the purpose of reclaiming tax. Your Gift Aid declaration includes your name and home address (which may be different from your billing address) along with the confirmation that you are paying sufficient amounts of tax in the current tax year.
  • We will only use your payment details for the purpose of processing your donation. The Sustainable Land Trust will be able to use some of your details, unless you opt to remain anonymous when making the donation. Please note, however, we will never pass your payment details onto any third party and we will not pass on any of your personal or payment details to third parties.
  • We may collect and compile reports on donations made through the Website. This information will contain demographic and monetary data relating to donations made through the Website but will be completely anonymous and will not contain any personal data.

Security of Information

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at admin@sltrust.org.uk.

The Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) gives you the right to access information held about you. The new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective from 25th May 2018, gives you further rights and the Sustainable Land Trust is dedicated to protecting individual’s data and personal information and we are respectful when processing your data and privacy as we adapt to the requirements of the new EU General Data Protection regulation.  Please see our privacy policy which clarifies how we collect, share and retain personal data.

Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with both of these Acts. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Any changes we may make to these terms and conditions or the Policies in the future will be posted on this page. In certain exceptional circumstances, we may make more significant changes to these Terms and Conditions or Policies, and in those circumstances, you will be notified by e-mail or by post.

Gift Aid information

When you donate to the Sustainable Land Trust through the Website and confirm that you are a UK taxpayer in accordance with the requirements of the Gift Aid scheme as they apply from time to time, we reclaim Gift Aid through HM Revenue & Customs under the Gift Aid scheme. We are not an accounting, taxation or financial advisor, and you should not rely on information given on the Website to determine the accounting, tax or financial consequences of making a donation to charity. We strongly recommend that you consult your own adviser(s) about any accounting, taxation or financial consequences that may affect you.

Donations concluded through our site

We will receive and process direct donation payments and fundraised donations through the website via PayPal. Donations will be received net of any fees and credit/debit card charges.

Please note that as soon as a donation is made via the Website, all rights to the funds donated are relinquished by you and it is not possible to obtain a refund, save for very certain circumstances where the Sustainable Land Trust ceases to exist or in circumstances where fraud is committed.  However, if a genuine mistake has been made and you wish to obtain a refund, you may contact us directly, but it is the Trustees decision as to whether or not the donation is refundable.

Where donations are made by debit/credit card, a processing fee will be payable to the debit/credit card company and a transaction fee will be charged. You can either choose to add the fees on top of your donation or have them deducted from your donation. Please note that you are only able to claim Gift Aid on your donation as opposed to any fees levied during the payment process.

Please ensure that you select the correct card type for your donation, as different debit or credit cards charge different fees. By selecting the wrong card type, it may mean that the fees you need to pay are more or less than you initially thought, and these fees once paid (via a deduction from your donation if more) are not refundable. The Sustainable Land Trust does not benefit in any way from the fees paid to credit and debit card companies. Where there is a surplus from your donation after fees have been deducted, this will be passed on to the Sustainable Land Trust.

Use of your donation

Please note that the Sustainable Land Trust reserves the right to use your donation for its general purposes and we are not responsible for any dissatisfaction you may have regarding the use of any donation you may make through the Website.

Fraudulent/Unauthorised Transactions

When a donation is made through the Website, the transaction is final and not disputable unless unauthorised use of your payment card is proved. If you become aware of fraudulent use of your card, or if it is lost or stolen, you must notify your card provider in accordance with its reporting rules.

We will arrange for refunds to be facilitated from our trust account in the following circumstances:

  • we are notified by your bank of fraudulent activity (suspected or proven) whilst we are still holding the funds; or
  • we suspect fraudulent activity in respect of a donation or we are concerned as to the propriety of a donation, whether or not fraud has been proved.

Volunteering and Service Offers

We make no claims, guarantees or promises about the accuracy, currency or completeness of any information provided on our Website.

We do not pre-screen or approve volunteers via the Website, but we will review any individual who volunteers themselves through the Website to work for the charity.

Any goods donated or gifted we accept on an as-is basis, and accept responsibility for the quality, merchantability or value of the goods.

User Behaviour

As a user you must not:

  • misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any other person or organisation;
  • use the Website to send junk email or ‘spam’ to people who do not wish to receive email from you;
  • use the Website to conduct, display or forward surveys, raffles, lotteries, contests, pyramid schemes, chain letters or other activities that are not in any way related to the Website or the services provided from the Website; or
  • interfere with, or disrupt, the service or services or networks connected to the service and introduce any computer virus (including any variant or similar malicious code or instructions) to our systems; or
  • post or upload to the Website any content that is defamatory to any person, obscene, hateful, offensive or inflammatory, sexually explicit, promotes violence or any illegal activity.

We reserve the right to cancel any fundraising page, without notice, in the event of a breach of the above rules. In such a scenario all monies previously donated shall be reimbursed.

Failure to comply with these Terms of Service

In the event that you commit a breach of these Terms of Service, we reserve the right at our sole discretion to immediately, and without notice, suspend or permanently deny your access to all or part of the Website.

Variations

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on the Website.

Third party rights

A person who is not a party to these Terms of Service has no right under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce any term of these Terms of Service.

Your concerns

If you have any concerns about material which appears on the Website, please contact admin@sltrust.org.uk.

 

Thank you for visiting the Website.